SRS Rubber Services
Skellerup Rubber Services Limited – Privacy Policy

Last updated: 20 November 2020

Skellerup Rubber Services Limited (“Skellerup”, “we” or “us”) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020. This Privacy Policy sets out the types of information that we gather, how it is used and protected, and how you can contact us in relation to your personal information.

The personal information we collect

Skellerup Rubber Services Limited will collect personal information when it is necessary for one or more of our business functions or activities. We collect this information from you directly, including when you use our websites, in application forms, in orders, and in any other way. 

The information we collect from you may include:

  • your name, address, and contact details;
  • a record of any queries you have made;
  • a record of transactions.

Cookies

We use cookies, and similar technology, on our websites to collect information about your browser and your activities on our website as well as information about your device. Cookies are files placed on your device which we use to analyse how people use our websites and help us improve our website, including by using analytical tools. You can change your settings so your device does not accept cookies. If you do that you may not be able to use all the functionality on our website.

Our use of personal information

We use the personal information collected from you for the following purposes:

  • to approve orders you wish to make, fulfil those orders and contact you about orders;
  • to confirm your identity;
  • to provide you with information you have requested;
  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make; and
  • for staff training purposes.

We will only contact you by email or text message with marketing material where you have provided your express opt-in consent to receiving marketing messages.

Storage and retention

Skellerup Rubber Services Limited is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information provided by you is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Once your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected, we will take all reasonable steps to delete or destroy it.

Access and correction of your personal information

You have rights of access to and correction of personal information that Skellerup Rubber Services Limited holds. You may correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. To access, correct, or change your personal information, contact us by emailing Ser Chung Ho at serchung.ho@skellerup.co.nz.

Disclosure of personal information

Skellerup Rubber Services Limited does not sell, rent, or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. However, for the purpose of providing services to you, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

  • our associated companies;
  • credit reference agencies or other credit providers; and
  • government or statutory authorities.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we do, we will post the updated policy on our website. The date it was last updated is set out above. If you do not accept the contents of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information.

Subscribe to our Newsletter

To receive updates on our products and services

Copyright SRS. All Rights Reserved. | Site by Cobussen